This privacy statement explains what information we collect from you when you visit our website or when you make your purchases and use our services. You can easily find out why we process your personal information and what we do with it. We therefore encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to accept it if you understand and agree to the individual terms of this Privacy Policy.

Who we are
The address of the page is: http://choltech.gr and the company is based in Kozani, Pavlou Mela 11, P.C. 50131, Greece. For information you can contact us at [email protected], at the service line of the store: 2461049177.

Where do we store the information you have given us?
The data we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area.

Who has access to your data?
Only those responsible for each individual part of our company have access to your personal data on a case by case basis. Your personal data will only be used for the purpose stated at any time and the information will not be disclosed or sold to third parties for other non-related purposes.

For some processes we work with third parties, to whom we transmit some of your data or they themselves have access to your data through our website. This is done only to provide you with our services. You will find out who has access to your personal data on a case-by-case basis and for some processing, as discussed below.

What personal data do we collect and why?
In our company we learn about you, our customers, either through our website or through our store, but also the activities we organize. It is very important for us to know your interests and concerns, as it allows us to innovate, improve and offer the best products and services for you.

There are several ways you can share your data with us:

For example:

By registering on our website
When you buy products from our website
When you contact us
When you participate in competitions
In other cases, we collect the information (for example when we use cookies to facilitate your navigation and to understand how you use our website).
Below you can find in detail the activities that involve the processing of your data.

Remember that it is your responsibility to ensure that the data you provide to us is true and accurate. Otherwise, the user will be responsible for the inaccuracy or untruth of this data as well as for any damages that may be caused. Our company reserves the right to cancel the relationship with this user for the above reasons.

Website Navigation
Upon entering our website, the following are automatically sent by the terminal browser you use on our website server and without your own action:

The IP address of the internet accessible device that submitted the request to connect to our website.
The date and time of access.
The name and web address (URL) of the requested file
The referrer-URL website.
The browser you are using, your computer-accessible internet operating system, and the name of the access provider and if you have consented to the so-called geolocation of your browser or your operating system or other settings of your terminal, these functions are also recorded.
All of the above are temporarily stored.
The purpose of all of the above is to ensure a proper connection, the guarantee of comfortable use of our website and the evaluation of the security and stability of the system.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 1 (f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

The data is temporarily saved for the session and then deleted automatically. As soon as you stop using our website, the geolocation data is deleted.

Create an account on our website
The purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide you with personalized services and to manage your account. When you register as a user, you will be able to view your purchase history at any time and have your data stored for each new purchase you wish to make.

The legal basis for elaboration is your consent based on article 6 par. 1 par. a of the GDPR.

For your registration on our website and if you wish, you can provide us with contact details, ie your name, your address, your email, your phone number. You can create an account just by using your email but to complete the order we will need all the details to send our products to you.

Once you make a purchase we will process the following data:

Purchase History
Product Delivery Information
Payment History
When you browse our website as a user, your IP and the last time you logged in are automatically sent to us.
We will also process the following data associated with cookies:

Navigation history on our website
History of products you have seen (click history)
We need the above information to offer you easier access to our website and faster purchases through it.

If you wish us to send you newsletters, we will suggest our new products based on your shopping history and the products you have seen on our website, as well as announcements about our company and our products-services . For more information, you can consult the specific section of this, about our electronic newsletter (e-newsletter).

We will use your data for as long as you maintain your account or up to five years, in which case we will ask for your consent again, unless we retain your details for another reason (indicatively, you have made purchases from our website and have keep your details for tax purposes). You have the right to terminate your account at any time, in which case your data will be deleted, unless you have made purchases through our website (in which case we will keep your data for as long as required for tax purposes) or if there are any outstanding issues or / and litigation between us due to the sale.

Shopping
We use the information you give us to execute and complete the sale of products through our website. We also use your personal information to inform you about the status of your order, but also about product returns. We will further use your data to track your payments, but also to handle product complaints and warranty issues.

As you visit our site, we will monitor:

Products you have seen: we will use it to show, for example, products you have recently seen.
Location, IP address and browser type: we will use them for purposes such as calculating VAT and cost

Shipping Address: we will ask you to enter this address so that we can, for example, estimate the shipping cost before placing an order but also to send you the order!
We will also use cookies for to monitor the contents of the cart while you browse our site.

When you purchase from us, we will ask you to provide information such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and optional account information such as username and password. We will use this information for purposes such as:

Send us your account and order information
Answers to your requests, including returns and complaints
Payment & fraud prevention
Setting up your account for our store
Compliance with our legal obligations, such as the calculation of taxes
Improving our store offers
Send us promotional messages if you choose to receive them
If you have an account, we will save your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used for your future orders.
We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it and we are not legally obliged to continue to maintain it. For example, we will store order information for 12 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes the name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also save comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Your personal information is used to verify your identity, to determine if you can shop online, and to verify your address with our third-party partners.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, as the information is collected for the execution of the contract of sale.

We will manage the following categories of personal data when you make online purchases:

Contact information such as name, address, email, phone

Order history.
If you are a registered user of our site, we will process the personal information you provide to us during your registration such as the password you used for your registration and your purchase history.

Our company does NOT store credit and debit card data.

Our team members have access to the information you provide to us. For example, both platform administrators and store managers have access to:

Order details such as what was purchased, when they were purchased and where they should be shipped, also
Customer information such as name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to these information to help execute orders, process returns, and support you.

We share information with third parties that help us provide shipping and storage services for your orders; for example:

We work with a courier company to send the products.

Participation in Competitions
Through our website, our newsletter or through social media you can participate in competitions that we organize from time to time.

The legal basis for processing is your consent, based on article 6 par. 1 on the GDPR

For your participation we only need your name, your email and, as the case may be, your phone number, in order to contact you.

If you participate through your social media account, we also process your account information that is publicly known on those media.

One month after the end of the competition and the announcement of the winners, your personal information is deleted, unless you have chosen to register with another of our services (indicatively, sending a newsletter).

In the case of prize material, the winner’s information is kept for two years, as well as the warranty period, for subsequent restoration or exchange in the event of a defect.

The information you have provided to us in the context of the competition is only transmitted if required to complete the competition (for example, the competition is conducted by the company offering the prize, or the prize is sent through a partner company transport). The relevant information will be listed each time in the terms of the competition.

Subscribe to our e-newsletter
The purpose of the data collection is to provide you with the relevant service, in order to inform you about new products, as well as news of our company in general. With the data we collect we create user profiles that are classified by person and / or e-mail address, in order for the advertising offer, especially in the form of a newsletter, to be better adapted to your personal interests and to improve our online offers.

The legal basis for elaboration is your consent based on article 6 par. 1 case a of the GDPR.

What information do we need?

Your email address.

Who has access to your data?
With your consent to receive your newsletter, your data is sent to mailchimp. Through this platform we analyze your usage behavior on our website as well as in our newsletters. This in practice means that we keep up to date with information about whether you have received the newsletters, whether you have opened them, and information about your browsing, such as your geographical location, IP address, device, and connection that you used. during your visit, the browsing software. In addition, we may collect and collect information that is linked to third parties, such as demographics and browsing data.

To ensure that you did not enter an error when entering your email address, we have established a double-opt-In procedure: After entering your email address in the specified field, we will send you a confirmation link. Only if you select this confirmation link will your email address be sent.

Your data for sending newsletters, as well as the data we collect from emails and statistics will be kept for as long as you have given your consent to receive the newsletters.

You can revoke your consent to the receipt of the newsletter at any time with effect for the future, if you unsubscribe from the newsletter through our website. You will find the link to the unsubscribe page at the end of each newsletter.

Also, if you wish, you can at any time be excluded from the list of recipients of updates, sending an email to [email protected], but also to remove all data that may have been collected during the browsing history you.

When purchased from our site, we keep a record of your email and cart contents for up to 30 days on our server. This file is kept to replenish the contents of your cart if you change devices or need to return another day. Read mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the feedback form as well as the visitor’s IP address and the browser user string to help detect spam.

An anonymous string created by your email address (also called a “hash”) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment has been approved, your profile picture is visible to the public within your comment box.

Multimedia
If you upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Website visitors can download and export any location data from images on the site.

Contact Forms
When you write on contact forms we collect the information you give us by asking each time you consent to the sending of this information to us for the purpose stated.

Cookies
Learn more about cookies policy

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and site to cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to the site, we will create a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. The cookie does not contain personal information and will be deleted as soon as you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also create various cookies to store your login information and display options. Input cookies last for two days and on-screen cookie cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your connection will last for two weeks. If you sign out of your account, sign-in cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not contain personal data and only indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. Expires after 1 day.

You can prevent the installation of cookies that record the above information about the navigation on our website through the corresponding setting of your browser program. However, in this case it may not be possible to use all the features of our website.

You may also prevent the analysis of data generated by cookies relating to the use of this website (including the IP address) and the processing of such data by Google if you upload and install this browser extension. Instead of the browser extension, you can also block analytics from Google Analytics if you select this link.

This creates an opt out cookie, which prevents future analysis of your data when you visit this website. The opt out cookie is valid only in this browser and only for our website and is stored only on your device. If you delete cookies from this browser, you must save the Opt out cookie again. More information about data protection in relation to Google Analytics can be found on the Google page here.

The purpose of collecting your personal data is to analyze the usage behavior in the context of our online presence, as well as in the newsletters that we send you. User behavior evaluation includes in particular the areas of the website you visit and which links you activate there.

Legal basis for processing is our legal interest based on article 6 par. 1 par. f of the GDPR. If you have provided your relevant consent (eg for the receipt of newsletters) as a legal basis for processing is your consent under Article 6 par. 1 par. A GDPR. The processing of the data of the existing customers for advertising purposes of our company is considered as a legitimate interest of our company.

With the data we collect we create personalized user profiles that are classified by person and / or e-mail address, in order for our company’s advertising offer in the form of a newsletter or advertising messages on the website to better suit your personal interests and improve our online offerings.

Embedded content from other sites
Articles on this site may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves in exactly the same way as if a visitor visited the other site.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this included content, including tracking your interaction with the included content, if you have an account, if you have an account on that site.

Detailed information
When you visit the choltech.gr website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect log files and details about your browsing our page.

The items that are sent are:

the IP address of the Internet-enabled device that submitted the request,
the date and time of access,
the name and URL of the requested file,
the the website / application from which the referrer-URL was accessed,
the browser you are using, your computer-accessible internet operating system, and the name of the access provider on the server of our website and are stored in a log file

your mobile operating system, if you visit the website via mobile device
the type of mobile device and its settings
the redirect site (the website that took you to ours)
actions related to how you use our website, such as the sections you visit on it
Our Website may collect information about the exact location of your mobile device using geolocation and technologies such as GPS (Global Positioning System) , Wi-Fi (wireless LAN), Bluetooth or cell tower proximity. Most mobile devices and browsers allow you to revoke the permission you have given us to collect this information, using your device or browser settings. If you have questions about how you can prevent the collection of information about your exact location, we recommend that you contact your mobile device support provider, your device manufacturer, or your software provider or browser. All of the above information is processed in a way that cannot be identified (it is anonymous).
The data is stored for a period of 50 months for marketing and statistical purposes and then deleted automatically. As soon as you stop using our website, the geolocation data is deleted.

Who do we share your data with?
We may share data that you submit on forms on our website with our partners in case this is required to investigate the creation of an offer to provide the services you request or the purchase of products. In any case, we do not disclose your personal data but only the information that describes the need that you have contacted us.

In no other case do we transmit personal data of our website visitors to third parties for any reason.

How long do we keep your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is done so that we can automatically recognize and approve the comments that follow, instead of keeping them in line.

For users who register on our site, we also store the personal data they enter in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal data at any time (except to be able to change their username). The administrators of this site may also view and process this information.

What rights do you have in your data
We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and to ensuring that you exercise your rights. If you have an account on this site or have left comments or made a purchase, you may request that you obtain an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You may also request that we delete the personal data we hold about you. This does not include data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons. Fill in the contact form or send an email to [email protected] In case we consider it necessary to confirm your identity, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity. In particular, regardless of the purpose or legal basis on which we process your data, you have the following rights:

You have the right to information. This means that you have the right to be informed clearly, transparently and understandably about the way we use your personal data and about your rights.
You have the right to access your personal data. This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your data. If we process your data you can ask to be informed about the purpose of processing, the type of your data we hold, to whom we give it, how long we store it, if automated decisions are made, but also about your other rights, such as the right correction, deletion of data, restriction of processing and submission of a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority.
You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data. If you find that your data is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it (eg name correction or change of address notification). Remember that if you are a registered user of our website, you can also access the section corresponding to your personal data to modify or update the information about you. However, by actively providing your personal information to us in any way, you guarantee that it is true and accurate and you agree to notify us of any change or modification. The user is solely responsible for any losses or damages caused to our website or to the person responsible for the website or to any third party, due to filling in incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms. Please note that as a general rule you should only provide your own personal data, not third party data, except to the extent permitted under this Privacy Statement.
You have the right to delete / forget. You can ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes.
However, this right may not be enforced if:

There is a pending dispute or litigation with our company.
The purchase you have made has not been shipped yet.
You owe our company.
If you have misused our services repeated cancellations of orders) within the last two years
If you have made a purchase from us we are obliged to keep the tax data for twelve (12) years.
You have the right to transfer your data. You can ask us to receive the data you have provided in a readable form or ask us to pass it on to another processor.
You have the right to restrict processing. You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data for as long as your processing objections are pending.
You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You may object to the processing of your data or withdraw your consent and we will stop processing your data unless there are other compelling and lawful reasons than your right to do so.
In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your data. your data for advertising purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time:
Either by following the relevant settings in the emails sent to you (unsubscribe)
Or by disabling cookies by changing your browser settings.

Our contact details
For information you can contact us at [email protected], at the online service line of the online store: 2461049177 or by sending a postal letter to the address Pavlou Mela 11, P.C. 50131, Kozani.

How do we protect your information?
Your data is protected by website security systems that make it very difficult to gain unauthorized access. Strong cryptography is also used in transmitting the information you give us.

What procedures have we adopted for data breach?
In case of violation, the following methodology is followed: data on the violation are collected, which in a second year are handed over to the competent authorities, the violation is stopped by technical means, the authorities and the parties affected by the violation are informed and the the magnitude and extent of the breach, so as to report correctly to any party having a legitimate interest. Also, all facilities are provided to the legally competent authorities for the investigation of incidents of violation of the confidentiality of communications and personal data.

What automatic decision making and / or profiling do we do with user data?
To protect our website we use security measures that make automated decisions about the nature of each visit in order to ensure the programming code and the integrity of our database. These systems may block your access to our website. In the event that this happens, you can contact us to remove the block.

Regulatory disclosure requirements
In the event that it is required by the applicable institutional framework or by police authorities or there is a formal decision of a court or independent authority, we may be required to disclose personal information about our website visitors.

When do we respond to your requests for personal data?
We respond to your requests free of charge, without delay, and in any case within (1) one month from the time we receive your request. However, if your request is complex or there is a large number of your requests, we will inform you within the month if we need to receive an extension of another (2) two months, within which we will respond to you.
If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular due to their repetitive nature, our Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action, or refusing to follow up on the request. request.

Right to complain to the Supervisory Authority
You have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework law for the protection of personal data. Competent supervisory authority in Greece is the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address: 1-3 Kifissias, Athens / www.dpa.gr, tel. 2106475600)

How will you be notified of any changes to this privacy policy?
We will update this privacy policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to our privacy policy or the way we use your personal information, we will post it prominently on our website. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to know how your data is protected.